Emergency contact: +31 6 532 02 915

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement Midwifery practice Vita Nova located at Brink 4, 5236 AR ‘s-Hertogenbosch, is responsible for the processing personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.
Contact information:
Brink 4
5236 AR ‘s-Hertogenbosch
073-6124569
https://www.midwifedenbosch.com

Applicability
This privacy statement applies to all privacy-sensitive information or personal data that you provide to us, for example through a registration form or the contact form on our website. We attach great importance to the privacy of our clients and therefore exercise the utmost care in handling and protecting personal data. We process data in accordance with the conditions set in the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG). Midwifery practice Vita Nova is responsible in the sense of the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal data and the personal details of your child. This means that only Vita Nova determines which personal data are processed, with what purpose and in what way. Vita Nova is responsible for ensuring that your personal data and your child's personal data are processed in a proper and careful manner in accordance with the AVG. In this privacy statement we explain which data Vita Nova uses and for what purposes they are used.

Personal data that we process
Vita Nova processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provided information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address
- Telephone number (fixed, mobile)
- E-mail address
- Citizen service number
- Health insurance policy number
- Other personal data that you actively provide, in written correspondence and by telephone
- Medical data related to your pregnancy, delivery or period after birth

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
We store your personal data and use it so that we can provide good care to you. We will only pass on your details to third parties if this is necessary for providing of good care. If specific permission is required on the basis of the law, we will ask you in advance. We process your data on the basis of the treatment agreement as described in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (Wet op de geneeskundige behandelingsovereenkomst, WGBO).

If you do not enter a 'treatment agreement' with Vita Nova, Vita Nova will expressly request the processing to be able to provide obstetric care. Vita Nova does this in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation that results from the European Privacy Regulation EU 2016/679 (EPV).

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 18 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 18 years. We therefore advise parents or guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
By agreeing to this privacy statement, you explicitly give permission within the meaning of article 6 paragraph 1 sub a of the AVG for the processing of personal data for the purposes mentioned below. You can withdraw this permission at any time. However, if you do not provide certain information to us or do not have it processed by us, we may not be able to serve you properly.

Vita Nova processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Providing obstetric care
- If applicable, to consult with other partners in the care chain
- Sending appointment confirmations and informative mail
- To call, e-mail and / or visit you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products

Vita Nova also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data that we need for national registration systems such as Peridos, Praeventis, SPRN and current research programs.

Automated decision-making
Vita Nova does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

Duration of personal data storage
Vita Nova does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following statutory retention period according to the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO) for data: 15 years.

Registration for the pregnancy newsletter is kept as long as the person has not unsubscribed or, if one unsubscribes, your data will be removed as soon as the data is remove from the software, Geboortezorg Oplossingen BV.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Vita Nova may share personal data and the personal data of your child with third parties if this is compatible with the aforementioned goals. Provision to third parties may be necessary for the execution of our treatment agreement or may be necessary to comply with any legal obligation of national registrations that rest on us.

With companies that process your data in cooperation with us, Vita Nova enters into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations. Apart from the above situations, we will only provide your personal data and the personal details of your child to other third parties with your explicit consent.

Cookies, or similar techniques
The information that you provide to Vita Nova via the website is converted into an e-mail that is sent directly to Vita Nova in a secure environment. This data is therefore not stored, only sent securely.

Vita Nova uses cookies for Google Analytics, no other cookies are used.

Furthermore, we take care of the security of the website with periodic software updates, an extra security plug-in, two-step authentication and we use an SSL certificate.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vita Nova and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within one week, to your request.

If you ask Vita Nova to delete your personal data, we may no longer be able to provide you with responsible care. The WGBO requires a storage period of 15 years. Therefore, in this case we will not erase your data, but label it as 'inactive'. You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. We then cannot guarantee responsible care. We label your data in this case as 'inactive'.

Vita Nova also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Vita Nova takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. or 073-6124569.

cooperatieverloskundigen    icoon2    knov